Director

Position

Director of the Federal Bailiffs Service Chief Bailiff of the Russian Federation

Rank

1st class Full Counselor of State, Reserve Colonel

Date and place of birth

12 January 1972, Solikamsk, Perm Region

Education

The USSR Defense Ministrys Suvorov Military School of Kiev, The Army General Khrulyov Higher Military and Finance School of Yaroslavl, The RF Defense Ministrys Military, Finance and Economic University, The RF Foreign Ministrys Moscow State Institute of International Relations

State awards

Letter of commendation of the Russian President

  • Dmitry Vasilyevich Aristov served in the Armed Forces from August 1989 to February 2008.
  • He headed a division of the department of the RF Prosecutor General’s Office’s Directorate from February 2008 to February 2009.
  • Dmitry Aristov was deputy director of the Department for Registration of Departmental Legal Acts from February 2009 to June 2010, and director of the RF Ministry of Justice’s Department for Legal Regulation, Analysis and Control of Criminal Punishment and Court Order Execution from June 2010 to August 2012.
  • He served as Deputy Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation from August 2012 to March 2017 and was appointed Director of the Federal Bailiffs Service – Chief Bailiff of the Russian Federation by the Decree of the RF President on 20 March 2017.